|
To aid formulators in development, HBS has a standard line of rheology modifiers, featuring the most widely used ingredients. Each of the systems listed below are available for sampling and shipment. Through the Custom Solutions Program, HBS can provide you with a tailored Delivery or Rheology System solution, designed for you specific requirements. Call HBS or refer to our Custom Solutions Brochure for more information.
Magnabrite®
| Rheology Modifier |
Form |
Grade |
| Magnabrite S |
Hydro-classified Flakes |
USP/NF MAS Type IA |
APPLICATION: Magnabrite S is an economical grade that is used in a broad range of applications: cosmetics, personal care, pharmaceuticals and household products. Typically used when medium viscosity, high brightness and ease of dispersion are essential. |
| Magnabrite F |
Hydro-classified Powder |
USP/NF MAS Type IB |
APPLICATION: Magnabrite F is especially useful when dry incorporation is essential for preparations. For disintegrating, suspending and binding. Widely used in pharmaceuticals ointments and pastes; typically used in tablets to blend powders or in cosmetic applications requiring pressed powders, such as eye shadow or mascara. |
| Magnabrite K |
Hydro-classified Flake |
USP/NF MAS Type IIA |
APPLICATION: Magnabrite K was developed for low acid demand and high acid compatibility. Used in personal care, cosmetic and pharmaceutical acid suspensions where low pH flocculation is undesirable. Typically used in shampoos, skin care creams and lotions, hair conditioners and brush-on hair color. |
| Magnabrite HV |
Hydro-classified Flake |
USP/NF MAS Type IC |
APPLICATION: Magnabrite HV delivers high viscosity at low solids. Used in cosmetic creams, pharmaceutical suspensions and personal care products. Magnabrite HV exhibits excellent emulsification and thickening abilities. Typically used in antiperspirants, acne treatments, oral suspensions and veterinary suspensions. |
| Magnabrite HS |
Hydro-classified Flake |
USP/NF Purified Bentonite |
APPLICATION: Magnabrite HS was developed for cosmetic and pharmaceutical formulations where maximum electrolyte stability is required. Typically used in antacids, oral suspensions, hydrocortisone creams, pearlescent shampoos and analgesic creams. |
Polargel®
| Rheology Modifier |
Form |
Grade |
| Polargel NF |
Hydro-classified Powder |
USP/NF Purified Bentonite |
APPLICATION: Polargel NF is specially formulated for cosmetic and personal care formulations. This specialty white bentonite exhibits moderate viscosity, excellent body and a fine, creamy texture. Polargel NF is commonly used to retard settling and impart body in many water-based formulations. |
| Polargel HV |
Hydro-classified Powder |
USP/NF White Bentonite |
APPLICATION: Polargel HV is a high viscosity white bentonite based on the multipurpose Polargel NF product, used as a binder, suspension agent, thickener and stabilizer. Used for cosmetics and personal care formulations when low solids and bright white color are desired. |
| Polargel UV 1416 |
|
|
APPLICATION: Polargel UV is used in all types of emulsion based sunscreens. Particularly suitable for sprays, both pump and continuous spray lotions. Fundamentals for Use Polargel 1416 |
| Polargel UV 3025 |
|
|
APPLICATION: Polargel UV is used in Sunscreens with zinc oxide as the primary or secondary UVA filter. Fundamentals for Use Polargel 3025 |
Volclay®
| Rheology Modifier |
Form |
Grade |
| Volclay NF-BC |
Air Floated Powder |
USP/NF Sodium Bentonite |
| APPLICATION: Volclay NFBC was developed for cosmetic and pharmaceutical formulations where color is not an issue. Typically used in color cosmetics, face masks, clay baths, anti acne preparations, insect repellents. |
Associated Documents:
Typical Properties
|
Fundamentals of Use
|
Viscosity
|
Applications Guide
|